Select Page

Meili Marketing Privacy Policy

Updated January 3, 2020

This Privacy Policy describes how your device and personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit https://www.meilimarketing.com (the “Site”).

DEVICE INFORMATION WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

COOKIES

We, in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called “cookies” on our  Site. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of the Site may not function properly if you do so.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION?

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our visitors browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SHARING YOUR DEVICE INFORMATION

We share your Device Information with third parties to help us use your Device Information, as described above. For example, we also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. 

You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here.

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.

Finally, we may also share your Device Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT WITH YOUR CONSENT

We may collect other personal information from you (e.g. name, email address, company, etc.) for the purposes of communicating with you, such as for newsletters, blogs, and other updates or subscriptions.  We refer to this information that is provided by you and collected with your consent as “Personal Information.”  

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Personal Information that we collect from you primarily to communicate with you,  to understand the interest in our services, and for lead generation. As per Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL,) we communicate with you only when you have chosen to provide us with your personal information as stated above.  You have the right and ability to unsubscribe from our email distribution list at any time.  

For more information on CASL click here.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone.  We will not share your personal information with any third party outside of our organization, for any purpose other than communicating with you.   We utilize MailChimp and Constant Contact as third-party email distribution providers.

To review MailChimp’s Privacy Policy, click here.

To review Constant Contact’s Privacy Policy, click here

Additional information on how we retain your personal information can be found below, under Data Retention.

COMPLIANCE

We comply with the 10 fair information principles set out in Canada’s Personal Information and Electronic Data Act (PIPEDA.)  

You can review PIPEDA legislation here.

EUROPEAN RESIDENTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including Canada and the United States.

The EU recognizes Canada and the United States as providing an adequate level of data protection. 

You can view the adequacy decision here.

You can review the full General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) here.

COMMITMENT TO SECURITY

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. We apply security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as utilizing strong passcodes and requiring two-step-verification to access sensitive information.  In addition, we make personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.

DATA RETENTION

The personal information you share with us is stored in our company database, which is stored on Google’s Enterprise cloud drive or stored locally on our company’s back up devices.  We store your information for only as long as we have reason to keep it.  

If you leave a comment on the Site, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely.  This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

Device information is retained and stored by our web server host, WP Engine and our anti-spam provider, Akismet for the purposes of hosting and site security.  Personal information that you choose to share with us for the purposes of communication is stored by our email marketing providers, MailChimp and Constant Contact.

To review Google’s Privacy Policy, click here.

To review WPEngine’s Privacy Policy, click here.

To review MailChimp’s Privacy Policy, click here.

To review Constant Contact’s Privacy Policy, click here

To review Akismet’s Privacy Policy, click here.

EMBEDDED CONTENT FROM OTHER WEBSITES

Areas of the Site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).  Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.  These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using the Site, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you agree to adhere to the Terms of Use posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at info@meilimarketing.com.